Is Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate mint bars offer a cool mint top note with rich chocolate, combining creamy layers and a crisp wafer crunch. Customers commonly mention candy bar taste, consistent individual wrapping, and use as an on the go snack, lunchbox item, or quick pick me up, and reviewers often cite pleasant texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- flour
- natural flavors
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate mint bars offer a cool mint top note with rich chocolate, combining creamy layers and a crisp wafer crunch. Customers commonly mention candy bar taste, consistent individual wrapping, and use as an on the go snack, lunchbox item, or quick pick me up, and reviewers often cite pleasant texture.
Ingredients
Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-Dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di And Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mono-Nitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monk Fruit.
Check Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


