Is South Cape Havarti Cheese 200g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurised milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Cream, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet
Check South Cape Havarti Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open South Cape Havarti Cheese 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
South Cape Havarti Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer
Woolworths
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryMildNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep


