Is South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese
- natural smoke flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet], Roast Onion (0.3%) [Onion (0.2%) Vegetable Oil, Onion Extract, Antioxidant (306)], Chives (0.2%), Natural Smoke Flavour (0.1%), Paprika, Preservative (202)
Check South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Jack Links Cold Crafted Beef & Mild Cheddar Smoked Sticks & Cheddar Cheese
JALAPENO & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


