Is South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet], Roast Onion (0.3%) [Onion (0.2%) Vegetable Oil, Onion Extract, Antioxidant (306)], Chives (0.2%), Natural Smoke Flavour (0.1%), Paprika, Preservative (202)

Check South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyNuttySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping
Dairy Free? South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g | Spoonful