Is South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese
- natural smoke flavour
- rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet], Roast Onion (0.3%) [Onion (0.2%) Vegetable Oil, Onion Extract, Antioxidant (306)], Chives (0.2%), Natural Smoke Flavour (0.1%), Paprika, Preservative (202)
Check South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Jack Links Cold Crafted Beef & Mild Cheddar Smoked Sticks & Cheddar Cheese
JALAPENO & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


