Is South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavour
- rennet
natural smoke flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet], Roast Onion (0.3%) [Onion (0.2%) Vegetable Oil, Onion Extract, Antioxidant (306)], Chives (0.2%), Natural Smoke Flavour (0.1%), Paprika, Preservative (202)
Check South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Jack Links Cold Crafted Beef & Mild Cheddar Smoked Sticks & Cheddar Cheese
JALAPENO & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


