Is SOUTHERN BARBECUE CHICKEN SAUCE, SOUTHERN BARBECUE CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- cured anchovies
- natural smoke flavor
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, DARK BROWN SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, SOY FLOUR, WATER), CELLULOSE GUM, MUSTARD SEED, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, SUCRALOSE.
Check SOUTHERN BARBECUE CHICKEN SAUCE, SOUTHERN BARBECUE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN BARBECUE CHICKEN SAUCE, SOUTHERN BARBECUE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


