Is Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, spiced, creamy holiday beverage with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled or warmed. People sip it neat, mix it into cocktails, stir it into coffee, or pour it over desserts. Reviewers frequently praise the flavor and texture but often mention a pronounced sweetness that some may consider excessive.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, spiced, creamy holiday beverage with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled or warmed. People sip it neat, mix it into cocktails, stir it into coffee, or pour it over desserts. Reviewers frequently praise the flavor and texture but often mention a pronounced sweetness that some may consider excessive.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Fat Free Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Salt And Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk, E
Check Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


