Is Southern Grove Dried Blueberries Vegan?

Description
Plump dried blueberries offer concentrated sweet-tart flavor and a chewy, slightly tender texture, commonly used for snacking, baking, topping cereals or yogurt, and adding to salads or trail mixes. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and value, while some mention occasional dryness or uneven size across batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump dried blueberries offer concentrated sweet-tart flavor and a chewy, slightly tender texture, commonly used for snacking, baking, topping cereals or yogurt, and adding to salads or trail mixes. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and value, while some mention occasional dryness or uneven size across batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. May Contain Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Southern Grove Dried Blueberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dried Blueberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Fruit · Dried


