Is SOUTHERN HOME, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium disodium edta used to protect quality
  • lactic acid added as

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta used to protect quality
lactic acid added as

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND LACTIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED

Check SOUTHERN HOME, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingBreakfast ItemSnackingGarnishing