Is Southern Recipe Pork Rinds Pineapple and Ancho Chile Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rinds
- natural flavors
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork rinds, Sunflower oil, Salt, Sugar, Brown sugar, Spices (chili), Natural flavors (pineapple, garlic powder, onion powder, tartaric acid, citric acid, and parsley).
Check Southern Recipe Pork Rinds Pineapple and Ancho Chile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Recipe Pork Rinds Pineapple and Ancho Chile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
About this product
Snack · Pouch


