Is SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • dry whey citric acid
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearyl lactylate nonfat milk solids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE. MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. DRY WHEY CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE). VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTYLATE NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE. SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CITRATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6).

Check SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking