Is SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS BURRITO WITH BLACK-EYED PEAS, RICE, CORN, AND GREENS, IN A TORTILLA MADE WITH AVOCADO OIL, SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat tortilla
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten

organic whole wheat tortilla

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), COOKED ORGANIC BLACK-EYED PEAS (WATER, ORGANIC BLACK-EYED PEAS), COOKED ORGANIC BROWN RICE (WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE), ORGANIC CORN, COLLARDS, ORGANIC ONIONS, CABBAGE, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, AVOCADO OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GRANULATED GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS BURRITO WITH BLACK-EYED PEAS, RICE, CORN, AND GREENS, IN A TORTILLA MADE WITH AVOCADO OIL, SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SmokySavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep