Is SOUTHERN STYLE BREADED CHICKEN FILLETS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS WITH RIB MEAT, SOUTHERN STYLE BREADED CHICKEN FILLETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SALT, TORULA YEAST, CITRUS EXTRACT, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS. BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check SOUTHERN STYLE BREADED CHICKEN FILLETS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS WITH RIB MEAT, SOUTHERN STYLE BREADED CHICKEN FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping