Is Southern Style Breaded Chicken Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked breaded chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- +5 more
fully cooked breaded chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fully Cooked Breaded Chicken Breast Patty With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Bread Crumb (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Extractive Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Set In Vegetable Oil, Bun: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Monoglycerides With Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid
Check Southern Style Breaded Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Style Breaded Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Meat · Patty, Roll


