Is Southern Style Breaded Chicken Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • fully cooked breaded chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Breaded Chicken Breast Patty With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Bread Crumb (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Extractive Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Set In Vegetable Oil, Bun: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Monoglycerides With Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid

Check Southern Style Breaded Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go