Is SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SOUTHERN STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- breading set in soybean oil
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICES LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DRIED WHOLE EGG, WHEY. BATTERED WITH: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES. PREDUSTED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CORN STARCH SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES. BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SOUTHERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


