Is Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito powder
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • calcium sulfate

bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Miso (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Green Onion, Tofu (Soymilk, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Food Starch, Water), Contains less than 2% of Kelp Essence (Seaweed, Water, Alcohol, Salt), Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Potato Starch, Seaweed, Salt, Bonito Powder.

Check Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupSide Dish