Is Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito powder
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- calcium sulfate
bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Miso (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Green Onion, Tofu (Soymilk, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Food Starch, Water), Contains less than 2% of Kelp Essence (Seaweed, Water, Alcohol, Salt), Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Potato Starch, Seaweed, Salt, Bonito Powder.
Check Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


