Is SOUTHWEST A CRISPY BLEND OF GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, CILANTRO, CRISPY BLUE AND YELLOW TORTILLA STRIPS, PUMPKIN SEEDS AND A CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING CHOPPED COMPLETE SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION, CILANTRO, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PEPITAS [PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL], CILANTRO, EGG YOLKS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), BLUE AND YELLOW TORTILLA STRIPS (STONEGROUND BLUE AND YELLOW CORN, SUNFLOWER OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).

Check SOUTHWEST A CRISPY BLEND OF GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, CILANTRO, CRISPY BLUE AND YELLOW TORTILLA STRIPS, PUMPKIN SEEDS AND A CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING CHOPPED COMPLETE SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go