Is SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, GREEN ONION AND CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CABBAGE JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING (WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED JALAPENO PEPPER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, ACETIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER), ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), TORTILLA STRIPS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), GREEN ONION, CILANTRO.
Check SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, GREEN ONION AND CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, GREEN ONION AND CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
SESAME ASIAN GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CABBAGE, CRISP GARLIC WONTONS, SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SLICED ALMONDS CHOPPED KIT, SESAME ASIAN
Marketside Southwest Chopped Salad Kit
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


