Is SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, GREEN ONION AND CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CABBAGE JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING (WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED JALAPENO PEPPER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, ACETIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER), ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), TORTILLA STRIPS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), GREEN ONION, CILANTRO.
Check SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, GREEN ONION AND CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, GREEN ONION AND CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz
ITALIAN CRUNCHY ROMAINE LETTUCE AND RED CABBAGE
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


