Is SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic cultured buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Green Cabbage*, Romaine Lettuce*, Carrots*, Cilantro*, Green Onions*. *Vegetable Ingredients May Vary Organic Creamy Cilantro Dressing: Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Pepitas (Pumpkin Seed), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Cultured Buttermilk Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cumin, Organic Cilantro, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum. Organic Yellow and Blue Tortilla Strips: Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt, Lime. Topping: Organic Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds)

Check SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Salad · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST | Spoonful