Is SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION TORTILLA STRIPS, CILANTRO WITH CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING CHOPPED KIT, CILANTRO PEPITA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE, CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING (CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, PEPITAS [PUMPKIN SEEDS], CILANTRO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS [STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME], CILANTRO.

Check SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION TORTILLA STRIPS, CILANTRO WITH CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING CHOPPED KIT, CILANTRO PEPITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladSide Dish