Is Southwest Style Burrito Bowl Blend Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, FRIED ONION (ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL), BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), TOMATOES. CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, ROASTED YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PULP TOMATO PUREE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, CORIANDER, GARLIC POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, RICE STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, OREGANO, CUMIN POWDER, OREGANO FLAKES, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER.

Check Southwest Style Burrito Bowl Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
GrainyDryChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish