Is SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO TURKEY SKILLET KIT, SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST CUTLETS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. RUBBED WITH: SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED TOMATO, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED CILANTRO, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL. SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO SAUCE: TOMATOES (IN TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHICKEN BROTH, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, ONION, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, WHITE PEPPER, OREGANO, BAY LEAVES), GUAJILLO PEPPER PASTE, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO.

Check SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO TURKEY SKILLET KIT, SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep