Is SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO TURKEY SKILLET KIT, SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST CUTLETS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. RUBBED WITH: SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED TOMATO, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED CILANTRO, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL. SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO SAUCE: TOMATOES (IN TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHICKEN BROTH, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, ONION, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, WHITE PEPPER, OREGANO, BAY LEAVES), GUAJILLO PEPPER PASTE, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO.

Check SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO TURKEY SKILLET KIT, SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHIPOTLE RANCHERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep