Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, SOUTHWESTERN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- buttermilk solids
- natural flavors
- enzymes
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Chipotle Chili Powder, Onion Vinegar, Garlic Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Mustard Flour, Dried Vinegar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Paprika Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate.
Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, SOUTHWESTERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, SOUTHWESTERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


