Is Sow Good Candy Freeze Dried Sour Spheres Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e473
e473
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Starch, Palm Oil, Water, Apple Juice, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, (malic Acid + Vegetable Oil), Arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax, Sucro Esters (e473), Artificial Colors. Packed in a facility that processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Milk products and Soy protein.
Check Sow Good Candy Freeze Dried Sour Spheres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sow Good Candy Freeze Dried Sour Spheres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


