Is Soy Curls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • certified non-gmo whole soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy strands have a neutral, slightly savory taste that readily absorbs marinades and sauces; texture is often described as meaty and fibrous. Commonly rehydrated and used in stir-fries, sandwiches, tacos, and salads. Reviewers note versatility and flavor absorption, while some report uneven pieces, occasional blandness and sizing variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Non-gmo Whole Soybeans (Soy), Grown Without Chemical Pesticides, Contains: Soy

Check Soy Curls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soy Curls is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich