Is SOY SAUCE, SOY Pescatarian?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers pronounced savory umami and salty notes with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and dressings; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and reliable saltiness while some comment on varying intensity between brands and occasional spill-prone packaging and subtle aroma.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers pronounced savory umami and salty notes with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and dressings; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and reliable saltiness while some comment on varying intensity between brands and occasional spill-prone packaging and subtle aroma.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check SOY SAUCE, SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOY SAUCE, SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


