Is SOY SAUCE, SOY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin liquid offers pronounced savory umami and salty notes with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and dressings; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and reliable saltiness while some comment on varying intensity between brands and occasional spill-prone packaging and subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check SOY SAUCE, SOY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep