Is Soyco Japanese Tofu Vegan?

Description
Delicate, clean flavor with a subtle umami presence; smooth, silky texture that ranges from tender and custard-like to slightly firm. Commonly used chilled in salads and cold dishes, added to soups and simmered preparations, pan-fried or grilled for searing, and crumbled into stir-fries to absorb accompanying sauces and mild seasonings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate, clean flavor with a subtle umami presence; smooth, silky texture that ranges from tender and custard-like to slightly firm. Commonly used chilled in salads and cold dishes, added to soups and simmered preparations, pan-fried or grilled for searing, and crumbled into stir-fries to absorb accompanying sauces and mild seasonings.
Ingredients
Soybeans (60%), Water, Soy Sauce (contains Wheat), Cooking Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil And Firming Agent (magnesium Chloride). Contains: Soybeans, Gluten. May Be Present: Peanuts, Sesame.
Check Soyco Japanese Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soyco Japanese Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Unknown · Cube


