Is Soylent Cafe Mocha Nutritional Shake - 14 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Filtered Water, Soy Protein Iso- Late, Maltodextrin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Naturalflavors, Allulose, Canolaoil, Vitamin And Mineral Premix, Coffee Powder, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Cellulose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Gellan Gum, L-theanine, Sucralose. Vitamin & Mineral Premix: Magnesium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ascorbicacid, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopherylacetate, Niacinamide, Ferrousbisglycinate, Zincoxide, Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Soy.

Check Soylent Cafe Mocha Nutritional Shake - 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Soylent Cafe Mocha Nutritional Shake - 14 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast