Is Soylent Complete Energy Shake - Chocolate - 4pk/11 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Isomaltulose, Vitamin And Mineral Premix, Modified Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Soluble Corn Fiber, L-Tyrosine, Soy Lecithin, Salt, L-Theanine, Alpha-Glyceryl Phosphoryl Choline, Caffeine, Maltodextrin, Gellan Gum, Sucralose, Vitamin And Mineral Premix: Magnesium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Bisglycinate Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, Ergocalciferol.
Check Soylent Complete Energy Shake - Chocolate - 4pk/11 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soylent Complete Energy Shake - Chocolate - 4pk/11 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Soylent Complete Energy Shake - Chocolate - 4pk/11 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


