Is Spaghetti In Turkey Meat Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic turkey

organic turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Juice From Concentrate, Organic Cooked Spaghetti (Organic Durum Semolina, Organic Egg White), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Turkey, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Broccoli, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Rosemary, Organic Oregano Powder, Organic Basil Flakes

Check Spaghetti In Turkey Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Spaghetti In Turkey Meat Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go