Is Spaghetti & Meatballs In Tomato Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • beef
  • meatballs
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Cooked Enriched Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) And Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Glyceryl Monostearate), Water, Meatballs (Pork, Dark Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Flavorings, Ammonium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid

Check Spaghetti & Meatballs In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangySalty
Texture
ChunkyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch