Is SPAGHETTI SQUASH & MEAT SAUCE BEEF CHUCK BOLOGNESE SAUCE WITH SPAGHETTI SQUASH, SPAGHETTI SQUASH & MEAT SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef base
  • oven roasted beef with natural juices
  • ground beef
  • natural flavoring

beef base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPAGHETTI SQUASH, CRUSHED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, ONION, BURGUNDY WINE (GRAPE WINE WITH SULFITES), CELERY, CARROT, SUN-DRIED TOMATO (SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, SALT, SULFUR DIOXIDE [ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE]), AVOCADO OIL, TOMATO PASTE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BASIL, SEA SALT (SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), BEEF BASE (OVEN ROASTED BEEF WITH NATURAL JUICES, ONIONS, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, [CARROTS, ONIONS], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING), GROUND WHITE PEPPER, THYME, OREGANO.

Check SPAGHETTI SQUASH & MEAT SAUCE BEEF CHUCK BOLOGNESE SAUCE WITH SPAGHETTI SQUASH, SPAGHETTI SQUASH & MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichTangy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping
Pescatarian? SPAGHETTI SQUASH & MEAT SAUCE BEEF CHUCK BOLOGNESE SAUCE WITH SPAGHETTI SQUASH, SPAGHETTI SQUASH & MEAT SAUCE | Spoonful