Is SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE ORGANIC SPAGHETTI WITH A SEASONED MEAT SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken meat
  • organic beef
  • organic chicken base
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

organic chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta Cooked (Water, Organic Cooked Pasta, (Organic Semolina)), Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Beef, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Paste (Organic Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Base (Organic Chicken Meat And Juices, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice Extractives), Organic Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Dried Organic Oregano, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Wheat Flou

Check SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE ORGANIC SPAGHETTI WITH A SEASONED MEAT SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE ORGANIC SPAGHETTI WITH A SEASONED MEAT SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go