Is SPAM Classic Single Lunch Meat, 2.5 oz Pouch Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty, savory and slightly smoky, this single-serve lunch meat offers a firm but tender texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers report consistent flavor and convenient portability, commonly using it in sandwiches, breakfast plates, fried rice, and musubi. Reviews often note ease of preparation and reliable portioning for on-the-go meals frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Nitrite

Check SPAM Classic Single Lunch Meat, 2.5 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPAM Classic Single Lunch Meat, 2.5 oz Pouch is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking