Is Spar Buttery Spread Made With Buttermilk Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Reconstituted Buttermilk (9%) (milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Colours (annatto, Curcumin), Flavouring. Contains: Milk.
Check Spar Buttery Spread Made With Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spar Buttery Spread Made With Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


