Is Spar Macaroni Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (78%) (milk, Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (12%), Single Cream (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Mustard Powder, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (22%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil). Contains Milk, Mustard and Wheat. It may also contain Soya.

Check Spar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep