Is SPAR Pepperoni slices Slices of lightly seasoned d Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite). Prepared with 110g of raw pork per 100g of finished product. Allergy advice May contain Mustard. Nutrition As a guide, we recommend this product provides: 8 servings Typical values Per 3 Sic *RI Adult 100 g (apprx2g) Energy 1914 kJ 230 kJ 8400

Check SPAR Pepperoni slices Slices of lightly seasoned d against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking