Is SPARKLE & SHIMMER INDULGENT TRAIL MIX WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE COATED PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, & ALMONDS, SPARKLE & SHIMMER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac resin
  • natural flavor

shellac resin

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN AND RED COATED PEANUTS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, SHELLAC RESIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED]).

Check SPARKLE & SHIMMER INDULGENT TRAIL MIX WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE COATED PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, & ALMONDS, SPARKLE & SHIMMER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go