Is SPARKLE & SHIMMER INDULGENT TRAIL MIX WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE COATED PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, & ALMONDS, SPARKLE & SHIMMER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac resin
- whole milk powder
- whole milk
- natural flavor
- white chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- +1 more
shellac resin
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN AND RED COATED PEANUTS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, SHELLAC RESIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED]).
Check SPARKLE & SHIMMER INDULGENT TRAIL MIX WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE COATED PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, & ALMONDS, SPARKLE & SHIMMER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARKLE & SHIMMER INDULGENT TRAIL MIX WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE COATED PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, & ALMONDS, SPARKLE & SHIMMER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Whole Almonds
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
About this product
Snack · Pouch


