Is Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Kiwi Strawberry 17 Fl Oz, (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Potassium Benzoate (To Ensure Freshness), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Ester Gum, Green Tea Extract, Retinol (Vitamin A), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Kiwi Strawberry 17 Fl Oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Kiwi Strawberry 17 Fl Oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Kiwi Strawberry 17 Fl Oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


