Is SPARKLING WATER, PINK GRAPEFRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED FILTERED WATER, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CANE SUGAR, SUCRALOSE, GUM ACACIA, BETA CAROTENE, ESTER GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ACAI BERRY EXTRACT, MAQUI BERRY EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B-3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B-5), VIT. A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B-6), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VIT. D-3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B-12).
Check SPARKLING WATER, PINK GRAPEFRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARKLING WATER, PINK GRAPEFRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
About this product
Water · Liquid


