Is SPARTAN, FRESH SELECTIONS CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk powder
- nonfat milk
- cream salt
- whole milk
- heavy cream
- milk
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- butter
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, RAISINS, CARAMEL TRUFFLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER [CREAM SALT], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CONFECTION COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], LACTIC ACID,TITANIUM DIOXIDE [AN ARTIFICIAL COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], VANILLA), SUGAR, COTTONSEED, PEANUT AND COCONUT OILS, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check SPARTAN, FRESH SELECTIONS CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARTAN, FRESH SELECTIONS CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


