Is Spatini Spaghetti Sauce and Seasoning Mix, 15-Ounce Packages (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Potato Starch, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Beet Powder (Color), Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oils, Guar Gum, Carrot Powder, Modified Corn Starch, This Product Contains No Added Msg Beyond The Small Amounts Naturally Occurring In Autolyzed Yeast Extract
Check Spatini Spaghetti Sauce and Seasoning Mix, 15-Ounce Packages (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spatini Spaghetti Sauce and Seasoning Mix, 15-Ounce Packages (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Kikkoman Preservative Free Stir Fry Sauce Marinades and Sauce, 11.4 Ounce
Where to buy
Spatini Spaghetti Sauce and Seasoning Mix, 15-Ounce Packages (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


