Is SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, tender beans in a thick, glossy sauce offer a mildly sweet, tangy flavor with a rounded, savory finish. Commonly used as a quick side, on toast, as a barbecue accompaniment, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, noting pleasing taste but occasional comments about mild seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- 1422
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tender beans in a thick, glossy sauce offer a mildly sweet, tangy flavor with a rounded, savory finish. Commonly used as a quick side, on toast, as a barbecue accompaniment, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, noting pleasing taste but occasional comments about mild seasoning.
Ingredients
Navy Beans (51%), Rich Tomato Sauce (49%) Tomato Puree (27%), Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Salt, Seasoning (contains Natural Flavours), Food Acid (Citric).
Check SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


